CLubs and Activities
  • JAM BAND
    A contemporary musical ensemble made up of 4th and 5th grade vocalists and instrumentalists that perform many genres of music under the direction of Jecorey Arthur.  Auditions are in August.  Rehearsals are Tuesday and Thursday mornings with additional rehearsals as necessary.  Performance will be announced.
  • PROBLEM-SOLVING
    Open to 4th and 5th graders.  Try-outs are held in November, and practices are held one day per week (after school).  The season runs from December through March.  The coaches are Autumn Mitchell and Shannon Raddish.
  • QUICK RECALL
    Open to 4th and 5th graders.  Interested students take an academic assessment and complete a buzzer try-out.  Try-outs are held in November, and practices are held before or after school.  The season runs from December through March.  The coach is Kathy Young.
  • Chess
    Any student, grades K-5, eligible and no experience necessary.  Fee for club membership covers instruction by Chess Performance. Students meet weekly TBA.  The sponsor is Beth Kolodey. Information goes home throughout the year, with several sessions offered.
  • Band
    5th graders only, meeting on Tuesday and Thursday from 8:30-9:00 a.m.  Classes begin first week in September, end in May.  Open to all 5th grade students.  The Band director is Mike Arthur.
  • Orchestra
    Same as band, class time and days TBA.  Director is Fred Speck.
  • CROSS COUNTRY
    Open to all students in grades 4 – 5, invitation only for 1st-3rd graders.  Training begins in August before school starts, with season ending in October.  Team practice is held at 3:00 p.m. on scheduled dates provided student maintains good academic standing, attendance, and behavior.  Fee covers cost of t-shirt and awards.  Travel is required.  Parent volunteers are needed.  Joy Heines is the coach.
  • JUMP ROPE DEMO TEAM
    “Heart Throbs” raise funds for the American Heart Association.  Try-outs are held in April and team size limits number selected.  Students in grades 3 – 5 are eligible for the team.  Practice is held after school on Thursdays and Fridays.  Grades, attendance, and behavior are considered in participation.  Travel is required.  Fund-raisers are held, and parent volunteers are needed.  Joy Heines is the sponsor.
  • Junkyard Hawks
    Music Ensemble open to all students, grades 3 – 5.  Auditions are held in August.  Grades, attendance and behavior are considered for participation.  Fund-raisers are held.  Travel is involved, and parent volunteers are needed.  Ensemble meets before and after school each week, days and times TBA. Jecorey Arthur is the director.
  • STUDENT TECHNOLOGY LEADERSHIP PROGRAM (STLP)
    Open to all 4th and 5th grade students.  Students meet at 3:45 p.m. once per week, days TBA.  Grades, attendance, and behavior are considered for participation.  Beth Kolodey is the sponsor.
  • BASKETBALL ENRICHMENT

    Open to 2nd – 5th graders.  Scheduling occurs during the winter months, and games are held at 3:00 p.m.  Students may apply to participate, but selection is based on grades, attendance, and behavior.  Joy Heines is the sponsor.

  • MAD SCIENCE
    Science enrichment classes offered after school during the Fall or Spring (to be determined).  Tuition based classes meet once per week for 6 – 8 week period, some scholarships may be available.  Participation is open to all grade levels.  Classes meet from 4:00 – 5:00 p.m.
  • YOUNG REMBRANDTS
    Art enrichment classes offered after school during the Fall or Spring (to be determined).  Tuition based classes meet once per week for 6 – 8 week period, some scholarships may be available.  Participation is open to all grade levels.  Classes meet from 4:00 – 5:00 p.m.
  • Student Council
    Sponsored by the school.  Open to all students in 4th and 5th grade.  Class representatives will select council member representative for each homeroom.  Students will meet monthly to address various school issues.  Council will be formed in September.  Shannon Hall, Counselor, is the sponsor.
  • Fencing
    Sponsored by the school.  Open to all 3rd, 4th, and 5th grade students.  A fencing team will meet weekly, schedule to be determined.  After school tuition classes will also be offered in the Fall and Spring, from 4:00-5:00 p.m. Casandra Crowe is the sponsor.